Cold adaptation of enzymes by means of evolutionary and protein engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Haruo  Science University of Tokyo, Dept.of Biological Science and Technology, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (30219993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hiroaki  Science University of Tokyo, Dept.of Biological Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (70281748)
TAGUCHI Seiichi  Science University of Tokyo, Dept.of Biological Science and Technology, Research Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (70216828)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEvolutionary engineering / Experimental evolution / Protein engineering / Cold adaptation / Random mutagenesis / Screening / Enzyme activity / DNA shuffling / アミノ酸置換
Research Abstract
We have, so far, obtained a variety of cold-adapted proteases from a mesophilic serine protease, subtilisin BPN', by means of evolutionary engineering. In 1998, we focused our attention to a mutation point of G131D in m-63, one of these evolvants, and random amino acid substitution was carried out for this point. Among 19 amino acid substitutions, Phe gave the highest activity. A mutation scrambling system was constructed, in the same year, for combining various mutations selected as those contributed to the cold adaptation. In 1999, DNA shuffling system was also constructed. Using these evolutionary systems, besides random mutagenesis, we will be able to increase the possibility of evolution toward cold adaptation. Finally, we applied our experimental evolution system also to α-amylase, one of industrially important enzymes other than protease. As the result, several cold-adapted α-amylase evolvants were obtained. This indicates that our system so far constructed were universally useful not only for cold adaptation of proteases, but also for that of other industrially and environmentally important enzymes.