Analysis of regulation mechanism of chloroplstic ascorbate peroxidase isoenzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEOKA Shigeru  Kinki University, Department of Food and Nutrition, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80140341)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAscorbate / Ascorbate peroxidase / Alternative splicing / Gene Regulation / L-Galactone-γ-lactone dehydrogenase / 高等植物 / アスコルビン酸 / 葉緑体 / mRNA
Research Abstract
To explore the regulation mechanism of chloroplastic ascorbate peroxides (chlAPX) isoenzymes, we studied the following heads,
(1) We have previously shown that stromal (sAPX) and thylakoid-bound (tAPX) ascorbate peroxidase isoenzymes of spinach chloroplasts arise from a common pre-mRNA by alternative splicing. To explore the production of mature, functional mRNA encoding chlAPX isoenzymes, mRNA analysis were performed. Four mRNA variants, one form (tAPX-1) for tAPX and three forms (sAPX-I, -II, and -III) for sAPX, were identified. The expression levels of mRNA variants for sAPX and tAPX isoenzymes are in nearly equal quantities throughout the spinach leaves grown under normal conditions.
(2) We studied the response of each APX isoenzyme in spinach leaves under stress conditions imposed by high-light intensity, drought, salinity, and applications of paraquat and abscisic acid. The steady-state transcript level of cytosolic APX (cAPX) remarkably increased in response to high-light intensity and paraquat treatment. The cAPX activity increased in parallel with its transcript abundance during high-light intensity. The other isoenzymes showed no significant changes in their transcript an protein levels and activities, except for he gradual decrease in the chlAPX isoenzymes activities.
(3) A cDNA clone encoding L-galactono- γ-lactone (GAL) dehydrogenase was isolated from tobacco leaves. The cDNA clone contained the protein of 56,926 Da, preceded by a putative mitochondrial targeting signal. In fact, GAL dehydrogenase was localized in the mitochondria of tobacco cells. GAL dehydrogenase mRNA is expressed in the leaves, stems, and roots in almost equal quantities. The partially purified recombinant enzyme was used for comparative studies on the native enzymes from tobacco and other sources ; The enzymatic properties of recombinant GAL dehydrogenase were similar to those of other GAL dehydrogenases.