Studies on high-dimensional functions of glycoconjugates toward development of new medicines and biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hideharu  Gifu University, Associated Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20203002)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAutoimmune Disease / Neural injury / Auto antibody / Ganglioside / Guillain-Barre / 糖鎖工学 / 微量ガングリオシド / ギラン・バレー症候群 / カンピロバクター・ジェジュニ / リポ多糖
Research Abstract
Certain species of anti-gangliosides are associated with specific clinical features in various neurologic diseases such as Guillain-Barre syndrome (GBS). In this project, two kinds of glyco-conjugates were synthesized to clarify the mechanism to cause GBS as well as the mechanism to produce autoantibodies to gangliosides. One is the minor ganglioside with the complex structure, GalNAc-GD1a, Lactoganglio-1 and Lactoganglio-2, which are found in nervous system. Another is Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) of Campylobacter jejuni (C.jejuni) which is known to infect the patients of GBS prior to appearance of GBS.All of the target molecules have been synthesized successfully in our hands, and the evaluation of the functions of these molecules are now under investigation.