Studies on Germination Stimulants for Root Parasitic Weeds Produced by Root Cultures of Non-host Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionArid Land Research Center, Tottori University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yukihiro  Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University, Associate Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (10243411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INANAGA Shinobu  Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University, Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (40124664)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMenispermum dauricum / root culture / Striga / germination / stimulant / strigol / 根寄生雑草 / Striga hermonthica / 発芽刺激物質 / Menispermum dauricum / Stephnia cepharantha / タマサキツヅラフジ
Research Abstract
Tissue culture techniques were employed to explore capabilities of several plants to produce Striga germination stimulants. The techniques were used for the first time and offered several advantages over the commonly used conventional techniques of growing plants hydroponically. They were less laborious, required less space, allowed control of the environment and eliminated problems caused by microorganisms. Furthermore, as in the case of several other secondary metabolites from tissue cultures by manipulation of medium composition.
Menispermum dauricum root cultures were the most efficient producer of Striga germination stimulants compared across all plants tested. The cultures produced at least 3 active compounds. High-stimulant-producing tissue cultures were established by manipulation of culture conditions. A modified B5 medium containing 35.7mM nitrogen at a NOィイD23ィエD2ィイD1-ィエD1/NHィイD24ィエD2ィイD1+ィエD1 ratio of 1 : 42, 0.1mM FeィイD12+ィエD1, 1.0 mM CaィイD12+ィエD1, 0.55 mM inorganic phosphorus, 0.28 mM inositol, 4.1 μM nicotinic acid, 3.7 μM pyridoxine hydrochloride, 14.8 μM thiamine hydrochloride, 1 μM NAA, and 4% sucrose sustained root growth for a longer period and increased root biomass by >30% and stimulant production by 5-fold, in comparison to the standard B5 medium supplemented with 3% sucrose and 1 μM NAA.
The major Striga germination stimulant produced by M. dauricum root cultures displayed similar chromatographic behavior, similar UV and mass spectra to authentic strigol. Accordingly the major Striga germination stimulant produced by M. dauricum root cultures was most likely strigol or a strigol-like molecule.