Study on the flower color change of morning glory by change of vacuolar pH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2000)
Sugiyama Jogakuen University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kumi  Graduate School of Human Informatics, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 助教授 (90210690)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIpomoea tricolor / vacuolar pH / microelectrode / protoplast / vacuolar K^+ / flower color change / vacuolar membrane / Pharbitis nil / 液胞カリウムイオン濃度 / 細胞内微小pH電極 / V-ATPase / V-PPase / 細胞内微小K電極 / 免疫電子顕微鏡観察
Research Abstract
The flower color pigment anthocyanin changes its color continuously in vitro by the change of pH.One of the the causes of this the color change of the flower variously will be a difference of vacuole pH in which the pigment exists intracellular. This study was done for the purpose of quantitatively clarifying the correlation of vacuole pH and flower color by developing and establishing direct measurement method in this study of petal vacuole pH by the intracellular micro-electrode method.
Electrophysiology loboratory-table for the ion concentration measurement in the petal vacuole by the micro-electrode method was constructed. It also carried out besides besides pH electrode preparation of intracellular minute potassium responsibility electrode which filled the potassium ionophore.
The vacuolar pH of Blue morning glory (Ipomoea tricolor, cv.Heavenly blue), red Japan morning glory (Pharbitis nil cv.Scarlet O'hara) petals were measured. Though in the red buds petals vacuole pH was about 6.6, the pH value of open flower was 7.6 The vacuolar pH of the red morning glory was about 6.1, and it was proven to be considerably lower than 7.6 of the sky-blue morning glory.
Potassium ion concentration of the purple petal cell vacuole of the morning glory was 70 mM.The ivacuolar potassium ion concentration of blue opened flower was 38 mM.
The relationship between flower color and ion concentration in the vacuole has much ineterst and the study are under progress.