Nutritional Function of Inclusion Complex of -Cyclodextrin with Octacosanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Mieko  Kochi Women's University, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (70094745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井戸 達雄  東北大学, サイクロドン・RIセンター, 教授 (80134063)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOctacosanol / オクタコサノール / 運動機能 / マウス遊泳能力 / 経口投与 / マウス遊泳運動
Research Abstract
Octacosanol is a natural substance which was contained the rice, the wheat with germs, the sugarcane, and so on. Although the increased motor endurance and physical performance from octacosanol were reported, their results did not coincide reason why that octacosanol absorption the body was very slight. Octacosanolin the form of - cyclodextrin inclusion complex was absorbed markedly.
Based on this research, the nutritional usefulness of octacosanol has been proposed.