Project/Area Number |
10660117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食品科学・栄養科学
Research Institution | COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, TOYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Akira COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, TOYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICUTURAL TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 農業技術学科生物生産専攻, 教授 (70005651)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Annonaceae / Annonaceous acetogenins / Brine shrimp test / Antibacterial activity / Plant growth inhibitory activity / Cyclohexene derivatives / バンレイシ科アセトゲニン / 殺ブラインシュリンプ活性 |
Research Abstract |
Antitumor annonaceous acetogenins in three chinese Annonaceae plants, Fissistigma oldhamii, Uvaria purpurea and Annona squamosa were investigated. Timbers or leaves of each plant were extracted with methanol and the extracts were concentrated to give oily residues. Repeated fractionations of these crude materials resulted in four to five fractions. In all experimental processes, the Kedde reagent and brine shrimp test were used to monitor the presence of annonaceous acetogenins. The former reagent can detect α,β-unsaturated γ-lactone moiety characteristic of annonaceous acetogenins. The brine shrimp test is known as a preliminary means for detecting antitumor substances. Unfortunately, we were not able to see any positive sign of the presence of annonaceous acetogenins-like substances in the above three chinese plants. However, we isolated two cyclohexene derivatives, zeylenol and zeylenone, of which the latter compound proved to be unknown and exhibited antibacterial and plant growth inhibitory activities.