New screenings of the improving factors for lipid metabolism derived from foods and their functional evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Satoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50202221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEISHIMA Mitsuru  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10171315)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspolyphenol / apolipoprotein A-I / cholesterol / genistein / hesperetin / soy peptides / chitosan / rat / リン脂質 / Caco-2細胞 / ラット / カゼイン / ワイン / 大豆イソフラボン / 動脈硬化 / 遺伝子プロモーター
Research Abstract
1. (1) In the study about anti-atherogenic factors, effects of polyphenol on apolipoprotein A-I (ApoA-I) gene expression were studied. The results demonstrated that soy genistein increases ApoA-I secretion and its mRNA levels in HepG2 cells. (2) Genistein or hesperetin feeding increses serum ApoA-I and liver ApoA-I mRNA levels in rats.
2. In the study about suppressive factors of cholesterol absorption, improving effects for cholesterol metabolism concerning to our soy peptides with bound phospholipids (pepsin peptides or sumizyme peptides) were compared with soy peptides or chitosan which approved by the ministry of health as Food for specified health use. (1) Chitosan feeding decreases body weight gains in rats. Serum and liver cholesterol levels were significantly decreased in soy peptides with bound phospholipids, soy peptides, chitosan-feeding compared with casein feeding. The degree of the cholesterol lowering activity of soy peptides with bound phospholipids was strongest among experimental groups. (2) Cholesterol uptake in Caco-2 cells was decreased by soy peptides with bound phospholipids compared with casein tryptic hydrolysate. Thus, improving effects for cholesterol metabolism of soy peptides with bound phospholipids is superior to those of soy peptides and chitosan which approved by the Ministry of Health and Welfare as Food for specified health use.