CHARACTERIZATION OF CELLULOSE-BINDING ABILITY OF GEOTRICHUM SP., M111 CELL AND APPLICATION OF DEHYDRATION FOR DISTILLED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionDepartment of BIO technology, Tottori University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Hidefumi  Tottori University, Department of Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60174885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Takeshi  Tottori University, Department of Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026164)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsschochou / M111 / Dehydration / Cellulose / Viscoelastic model / 凝集 / 表層蛋白質 / 焼酎蒸留廃液
Research Abstract
Cellulose-binding ability of Geotrichum sp., M111 cell was investigated as the aggregation ability with the microtube method. The optimum pH and temperature were pH 4-5 and below 50℃ with measurement of the aggregation height for a mixture of cellulose powder and M111 cell. The binding constant of M111 cell to cellulose fiber was obtained 0.3% in 20mM citrate buffer, pH5.0 at 30℃. The aggregation was inhibited with surfactants such as sodium dodecylsulfate. The binding ability of M111 cell to cellulose fiber disappeared with the treatment of driselase and pronase E. This suggests the binding ability might be due to the cell surface protein. The dehydration rate of distilled waste of sweet potato shochu was accelerated with the addition of M111 cell. The analysis of dehydration with the linear viscoelastic model suggests the acceleration effect might be due to the space increment between cellulose fiber with the cell addition.