Immunological Analysis of in vivo Maillard Reaction of Human Serum Albumin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
UKEDA Hiroyuki  Kochi Univ.Dept.of Bioresources Sci., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60184991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAMURA Masayoshi  Kochi Univ.Dept.of Bioresources Sci., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20038300)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshuman serum albumin / glutaraldehyde / Maillard reaction / malondialdehyde / monoclonal antibody / モノグローナル抗体
Research Abstract
There are some evidences showing that the bifunctional reagent glutaraldehyde (GA) might be a model compound suitable for an elucidation of post-translational modification of serum albumin. Since no one has reported the presence of GA in vivo, it is reasonable to assume that other unknown factors instead of GA may be involved in the formation of similar structure to modification with GA.In the present project, we tried to clarify the factor based on the affinity of polyclonal and monoclonal antibodies against GA-modified human serum albumin (pHSA).
First, we could successfully obtain the monoclonal antibody that does not react with HSA but reacts with pHSA.The antibody recognized not only pHSA but also serum albumins from other animals modified with GA, showing that the antibody recognized the haptenic determinant. Pyridinium ring formed by the reaction of GA with amino compound was considered as the haptenic structure. Next, BSA was incubated with various carbonyl compounds ; glycolaldehyde, glyceraldehyde, crotonaldehyde, malondialdehyde (MDA), methylglyoxal and glyoxal. Among them, BSAs modified with glyceraldehyde, glycolaldehyde and MDA were recognized by the antibody with the highest affinity. In order to elucidate the hapten structure, the reaction product of MDA with N-acetyl-glycyl-L-lysine methyl ester was separated based on the affinity of the antibody. Consequently, Fraction 1 was separated which has molecular weight of 699. Although the NMR analyses suggested the presence of heterocyclic structure in Fraction 1, the assignment is now in progress.
From these results, it was suggested that pHSA-like structure can be formed by the Maillard reaction of HSA with various carbonyl compounds in vivo and nitrogen-containing heterocyclic structure present in those reaction products may be involved in the binding with the antibody.