Nutritional Effect of structured triacylglycerol containing EPA and DHA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ikuo  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40136544)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsseal oil / fish oil / triacylglycerol / arachidonic acid / thromboxane / docosahexaenoic acid / apolipoprotein E / eicosapentaenoic acid / 構造脂質 / 脂肪酸合成酵素 / プロスタサイクリン
Research Abstract
Rats were given a diet containing seal oil in which EPA and DHA are mainly distributed at the sn-1 and 3 positions or fish oil in which they are mainly at the sn-2 position. The content of EPA and DHA was adjusted to the same between the diets containing seal and fish oils. Linoleic acid-rich oil was used as a control. Seal oil more effectively reduced the concentration of triacylglycerol in plasma and liver compared with fish oil. The reduction of triacylcglycerol was caused by the decreased fatty acid synthesis in the liver. The production of thromboxane AィイD22ィエD2 in platelet was effectively lowered in rats fed seal oil diet. The content of arachidonic acid in liver phosphatidylcholine and phosphatidylethanolamine was more effectively reduced by the feeding of seal oil than fish oil. The long time feeding of seal or fish oils in ExHC rats and apolipoprotein E deficient mice also showed that seal oil is more effective to reduce arachidonic acid content in tissue phospholipids. These observations suggested that EPA and DHA bound to sn-1,3 positions of triacylglycerol are more effective to prevent thrombosis and atherosclerosis than those bound to sn-2 position.