Factors determining starch function and molecular structure; how characteristic is enzymes of starch synthesis in plant origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yasuhito  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40041644)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsstarch / amylose / amylopectin / granule bound starch synthesis / amylose content / branching enzyme / barley / 澱粉粒結合型澱粉合成酵素 / GBSS / 澱粉生合成酵素
Research Abstract
In order to find out the determining factor of starch characteristic in plant origin, we examined 1) molecular structure and function of high-amylose starches, 2) the relation between amount of granule bound starch synthase (GBSS) and amylose content and 3) the relation between function of branching enzyme (BE) and amylopectin structure. The results obtained suggested that GBSS and BE played an important role in characterization of starch.
1. We found that starches from two high-amylose cultivars of barley had similar molecular structures of amylose and amylopectin to a normal cultivar of barley, and were actually high-amylose, differing from in the case of indicia rice, and gelatinized with very difficulty.
2. We determined GBSS amount of starches from barley (4 cultivars), rice (12 cultivars), wheat (6 cultivars), maize (2 cultivars) and potato (5 cultivars) by SDS-PAGE, and found the following relations on GBSS amount. (1) Two types of plants were found in terms of the relation between GBSS amount and actual amylose content. One type of plant was barley and maize in which amylose content increased with increase of GBSS amount. The other type was rice, wheat and potato in which amylose content was constant even with increase of GBSS amount. (2) Rice GBSS, which synthesizes amylose, might also elongate a part of amylopectin chains and produce amylose-like very long chains.
3. BE was purified from barley endosperm (23 days later flowering). There were two isoforms (BE I and BE II), which had different function in chain transfer, and the main isoform, BE I, was suggested to determine short-chain distribution of amylopectin.