Structure-activity relationship of antioxidative components isolated from ginger (Zingiber officinal)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KIKUZAKI Hiroe  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Lecturer, 生活化学部, 講師 (60291598)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsginger / gingerol / shogaol / dehydrogingerdione / ferulic acid related compounds / radical scavenging activity / antioxidant activity / ジンゲロール関連化合物
Research Abstract
Eleven gingerol related compounds, gingerols, shogaols and dehydrogingerdiones substituted with an alkyl group bearing 8〜12 carbon chain length, were isolated from rhizomes of ginger (Zingiber officinale) using repeated chromatographic techniques. The antioxidant activities of these compounds were evaluated by five measurements ; 1) the DPPH radical scavenging activity, 2) the inhibitory effect on autoxidation of linoleic acid in ehtanol-buffer system, 3) the inhibitory effect on autoxidation of methyl linoleate, 4) the inhibitory effect on oxidation of methyl linoleate under aeration and heating using Oil Stability Index method and 5) the inhibitory effect on oxidation of liposome. The antioxidant activity of these constituents based on the methods 1 and 5 was in the order shogaols 【similar or equal】 gingerols > dehydrogingerdiones. The inhibitory effect on autoxidation of linoleic acid was in the order shogaols > gingerols > dehydrogingerdiones, while the activity of the compounds based on methods 3 and 4 was in the order dehydrogingerdiones > gingerols 【similar or equal】 shogaols. Concerning ginerol related compounds with different lengths of alkyl chain, significant higher activity was correlated with longer alkyl chains based on the method 2. This finding was also observed in the case of alkyl ferulates with different lengths of alkyl chain. In addition, the effects of cinnamic acid related compounds were measured using the methods 1-4. Caffeic acid with 3,4-dihydroxy phenyl group showed the strongest activity based on the methods 1, 3 and 4, while felulic acid with 4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl group showed the strongest activity based on the method 2. These findings suggested that not only radical scavenging ability of antioxidant but also the affinity of the antioxidant with substrate owing to the substituents on the alkyl chain might contribute to the antioxidant activity.