Study of physiological integration of dwarfbamboo by using stable isotope (ィイD115ィエD1N)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEIWA Kenji  Grad. School of Agriculture, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40261474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIWAKI Aya  Dept. of Agriculture, Miyazaki Univ., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60228244)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSasa palmata / clonal-integration / rhizome / nitrogen / stable-isotope / light / resource transportation / 被陰 / 光量 / 窒素 / ギャンプ
Research Abstract
This study showed that resource transportation was occurred between ramets by using horizontal root system (rhizome) within an individual of dwarf bamboo, Sasa palmata. This is the first study revealed the clonal-integration in dwarf bamboo.
In the experiment 1, when ramets were connected by rhizome between open and shaded conditions, the mass of the ramets in shaded conditions were not reduced, while ramets mass was strongly reduced by the shaded conditions when the ramets wee severed. This results suggested the clonal integration enhance the persistence of the ramets in resource-limited conditions.
In the experiments 2, resource transportation between ramets was observed by using stable isotope (15N) in Sasa palmata. And the extent of resource transportation was greater when the ramets were under heterogenous resource (e.g. light, nutrient) conditions compared with under homogenous conditions.