Analysis of Resinous stem canker and Seiridium canker of Chamaecyparis by constituent compounds of resins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  IBARAKI Univ., College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50091872)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChamaecparis obtusa / Thujopsis dolabrata / Chamaecparis lawsoniana / Chamaecyparis pisifera / the resinous stem canker / the seiridium canker / diterpene / resin / テルペン / Seiridium unicone / 生育試験 / 樹皮 / ガスクロマトグラフ
Research Abstract
1) A diterpene dimmer and two diterpenes were firstly isolated from Chamaecparis obtusa. The dimmer, 6-(abieta-6', 8', 11', 13'-tetraenyl-12'-oxy)-7-methoxyabieta-8, 11, 13-tetraenyl-12-ol, was a new compound. It is a terpene indicative C.obtusa not infected with the resinous stem canker.
2) A monoterpene and four diterpenes were firstly isolated from the resinous stem canker of Thujopsis dolabrata var. hondae. Terpenes isolated from the extracts contained many kinds of terpenes, especially the labdane type diterpenes, in these diseased trees. These results suggest that the labdane type diterpenes closely relate with the resinous stem canker or the causal fungi of this disease.
3) Methy esters of higher fatty acid (C16〜26) were detected from the healthy bark of Thujopsis dolabrata var.hondae, but not from the bark of the resinous stem canker of T.dolabrata var.hondae.
4) Elevene diterpenes were isolated from the resin taken from the seiridium canker of Chamaecparis obtusa, and seven diterpenes from the seiridium canker of C.lawsoniana. The dominant compounds of the resin of C.obtusa were torulosol and cupressic acid, and those from C.lawsoniana were acetyl isocupressic acid and isocupressic acid.
5) Fifteen diterpenes were isolated from the bark of Chamaecyparis pisifera. One of these was a new compound and four were firstly isolated from C.pisifera.