Optimal yarding method for cable logging systems operated by small cable-yarders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Toshiaki  Utsunomiya university, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20147474)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsyarding operation / cable logging / mobile tower yarder / cable line density / forest road density / productivity / 路網密度 / 強制降下式搬器 / モービルタワーヤーダ / 作業功程 / ニューラルネットワーク / 架線配置
Research Abstract
1. A mobile tower yarder, RME200T, RME300TC operated by running skyline system was set on different sits of experimental area in the Funyu training forest. On each setting the geometric variables and haul line pulling out time by chorker setters have been measured. The study showed that choker setters could reduce the force exerted by about 20 to 50% when using the carriage equipped with self line extraction mechanism.
2. Method for estimating the productivity of a logging system using data-mining program C4.5 was discussed its possibilities and limitations in o the detailed planning of a logging operation in the Funyu training forest. The results obtained clarified that the highest productivity of cable logging was found in yarding with a clear-cut operation or a thinning operation with 2 operators over a 30% thinning rate and under a 78m yarding distance.
3. Cable layout method for mobile tower yarder was studied in a clear-cut logging operation. A time-study analysis of mobile tower yarder was used to estimate the machine productivity and operating cost. Analysis indicates that optimizing method using neural network model can be used to improve productivity of tower yarder system. Further result suggest that system productivity of clear cut area is highest when operation site is constructed in small blocks, average 100 to 150m main line cable distance.
4. Optimizing method for forest road density using machine power was made up and studied. In this process, result of a time-study analysis of tower yarder, cable yarder and forwarder were used to estimate machine productivity indices and construction cost of forest road. Analysis indicates that optimizing method using machine power can be effectively used to improve the forest road density. Further result suggest that forest road density is highest when using small size yarding machine, and it rapidly decrease after 20 to 100PS.