Behavior of organic acids and their importance on detoxication of aluminum in soils in forest ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Chisato  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Biosciences, Associate professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (40240808)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsorganic acid / Hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa) / stemflow / Kunugi (Quercus serrata Thumb) / rhizosphere / aluminum / detoxication / 樹木根
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the role organic acids contained in stem flow and a secretion from tree root with respect to the detoxication of aluminum, which has various effects on plant growth.
The data of pH, EC, TOC and ion balance in the stemflow of Hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa) show that those values of the initial stemflow were different from those of bulk samples and that the stemflow contains some organic anions. However, the results from the analysis of low molecular oorganic acid comfirmed that their contents in the stemflow were negligible. It was sugested that the organic anions contained in stemflow were various phenol substances originated from the bark constituents. The complexation abilityof organic substances in stemflow was evaluated by extraction experimentusing soils. As the results, no extra extraction of ions by using stemflow was observed. However, the possibility of complexation role of organic substancesin the stemflow was still expected because of the existence of various high molecular organic substances in the stemflow.
The excretion of organic substances from roots of Kunugi (Quercus serrata Thumb) affected by aluminum was measured. The TOC concentration in the culture solution after Al treatments was lower that of control. The suppression of excretion of organic substance was not caused by deficiency of nutrients such as P or Ca but by direct Al effect. On the other hand, The tendency of the increase in the excretion of citric acid and malic acid was observed by Al addition. Therefore, it is concluded that Al in rhizospher causes the excretion of organic substances to both increase and decrease depending on the species.