| Project/Area Number |
10660145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOMARU Nobuhiro Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (50241774)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUMURA Yoshihiko Bio-resources Technology Division, Forestry and Forest Products Rsearch Institute, Senior Research Officer, 生物機能開発部, 主任研究官
YAMAMOTO Shin-ichi Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (60191409)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Fagaceae / Fagus crenata / mitochondrial DNA / genetic structure / phylogeography / genetic diversity / restriction fragment polymorphism / 葉緑体DNA |
| Research Abstract |
Objectives of this study is to make a phylogeographic map of Fagus crenata populations spread the entire disticution by investigating the haplotypes of organelles (mitochondria and choloroplast) and to find the relationship between geographic distribution and lineages of the populations. The conclusion is as follows. (1) Mitochondrial DNA variation and phylogeographic structure in 17F. crenata populations Mitochondrial DNA variation in 17F. crenata populations distributed throughout the species' range. Eight district haplotypes were identified using the restriction fragment length polymorphisms. Haplotype diversity within the populations was found to be very low, but population differentiation to be much higher. The mDNA variation was strikingly different from alloyzyme variation. Gene flow for maternally inherited mtDNA should be restricted to seed dispersal while nuclear gene flow occurs by both seed and pollen dispersal. Therefore, the difference in the variation between mtDNA and all
… More
ozymes may be largely a result of the much higher rate of gene flow associated with pollen dispersal than with seed dispersal. The mtDNA variation displayed strong geographic structure, which may reflect the species' distribution in the last glacial maximum and subsequent colonization. (2) Phylogeographic structure of F. crenata populations in Mt. Hakusan and the regions around it MtDNA variation in F. crenata was studied in five subpopulations of Hakusan populations and 19 populations distributed from central to western Honshu. Three haplotypes were detected within Hakusana populations and genetic structure was evident. Six haplotypes were detected from the 19 populations and the distribution revealed indicated that different lineages migrated into Mt. Hakusan in the processes of colonization after the last glaciation. (3) A phylogeographic map of F. crenata populations A phylogeographic map of F. crenata populations was made using the mtDNA variation. The phylogeographic distribution of mtDNA revealed the relationships between geographic distribution and lineages of the populations. Less