Project/Area Number |
10660147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Nobuhiro Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Yokohama National University, Associate Professor, 環境科学研究センター, 助教授 (30183271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 信博 横浜国立大学, 環境科学研究センター, 助教授 (30183271)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Soil animals / Food chain / Mycorrhizal fungi / Soil respiration / Forest soil / 樹木 / トビムシ / ババヤスデ |
Research Abstract |
In forest soil food chain studies, decomposition of leaf litter has been considered to be a primary source of nutrient and energy in soil ecosystems, whereas I showed that the importance of mycorrhizal and root derived food chain. Major results of this study are; 1) Relative importance of root derived carbon has been estimated in pine-oak forest soil using combination of microcosm and field observation. Root derived carbon consisted 54 to 75 % of total soil respiration. 2) Geophagy of a millipede (Parafontaria tonominea ATTEMS) has been observed, and the presence of the adults of this species in a soil enhanced nitrification and promoted Ca and Mg mobilization. 3) Cutting mycorrhizal root attracted Collembola (Folsomia candida). These results suggest that root derived carbon support soil microorganisms and geophagous soil animals can utilize these microorganisms as food resource. Aged or dying mycorrhizal root will be consumed by Collembolan grazers, then it enhances the cycling of nutrient preserved in mycorrhizal fungi.