Studies on the "Satoyama Sabo" which is the synthetic Disaster Preventive Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HIURA Hiromasa  Kochi Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30046495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Shinya  Kochi Univ. Asc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70294824)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrice terrace of stone / sediment deposit function / stony meterial / water intake works / torrent bed stabilization / disaster preventive space / soil and water conservation function of forest / erosion and sediment control plan / 森林の生産土砂抑制機能 / 棚田 / 石積み / 粒度特性 / 地質帯 / 農業用頭首工 / 渓床土砂の固定化 / 生産土砂の定量化 / 移動土砂
Research Abstract
"Satoyama" is the space composed of forested area, farmland area and residence area at the foot hill zone surrounding a big city, in which the erosion and sediment yield control works should be executed under the name of Sabo planning. The name "Satoyama Sabo" is not the existing concept. In a peace time, green tourism, excursion etc. In the forest area as well as timber production, crop production in the farmland are carried on in this space, wherease in a time when attacked by the wilderness of nature as storms, typhoons floods etc., this space could be functioned as the space of disaster prevention. Thus, in this concept, authors have investigated on the present state of this space "Satoyama". In three years of researches, we have recognized following results ; 1) water intaking constructions in the torrent for the purpose of rice cultivation, even if parts of these are abandonned, these could be appraised as for the torrent bed stabilization, 2) stone works for the terrace of rice production which give us wonderful scenary of a country in Japan also play an important roll for Satoyama sabo for the erosion control and sediment yield control, 3) In plannig erosion and sediment control plan, to evaluate exact yield of sediment is needed, wherease due to the complexity of the phenomena concerning sediment yield, there is no exact method of deciding it. authors have shown qualitatively the possibility according to the field investigation that forest and farmland can reduce the rate of sediment yield fairly in case that they are properly managed.