Conservation of Pinus armandii var. amamiana based on the information about genetic variations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GYOKUSEN Koichiro  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80205062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akira  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30253511)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPinus armandii var. amamiana / Endangered species / Yaku island / Lethal factors / Pine wilt disease / Pine nematode / 種子生産 / アイソザイム / 遺伝的分化
Research Abstract
Seed production of Pinus aramandii var. amamiana was investigated for 5years (1995-1999) at Hasha mountain in Yaku island. The percentages of seed produced trees were 22.0〜32.9%, and there were not significant differences among years. The number of cone per tree was about 10, and each cone contained only 10 seeds. These results say that the seed production ability of this pine species is very low, and explain that there little seedlings or saplings of this pine species on the forest floors in this research area.
The dead tree numbers were counted for five years to reveal the lethal factors of this pine species at Yaku island and Tane island. Pine wilt disease nematode was detected from the dead tree in Tane island, but natural disturbances (ex. Cliff collapse) were main factors of tree death in Yaku island.
Cluster analysis of cone and seed characters said that there ware significant differences between these two islands, and these results were coincided with those of the isozyme analysis.
There were significant differences about isozime analysis and seed characteristics between Yaku island and Tane island, therefore we suppose that the long distance movement of this pine species leads to the contamination of genetic variation.