Estimation of the degree of humidity conditions in room space lined with different materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHGAMA Toshimasa  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60093209)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHumidity conditions / Relative humidity / Temperature / Wood / Artificial Woody Products / Interior material / 調湿
Research Abstract
The relative humidity as a function of temperature in a closed box lined with interior materials was measured when its ambient tempereture was changed periodically in the temperature range from 15℃ to 25℃. Furthermore, the same measurement was carried out using a steel box having two ventilating pipes (exhaust and inhalant pipes) on its upside. The change of relative humidity with the changes of temperature outside of the box were estimated by assuming a constant absolute humidity. The degree of humidity conditins by interior materials in the box was evaluated using the slope B of a linear regression curve between the logarithm of the relative humidity and the temperature. The relationship among the B value, the ratio of the lined area to the box volume(A/B), and the times of ventilations for respective interior materials were examined. The same relationships also were obtained for the box lined with a combination of three different materials whose A/V values corresponded to those of the floor, wall, and ceiling of a six-mat room. In the latter case, the B value of wood was detrmined from the sum of A/V values of wood equvalent to B values at respective A/V values of materials. The estimated values agreed well with the measured ones. It was considered that the degree of humidity conditions in a space lined with combinations of different materials could be evaluated by this procedure. From the relationship between temperature and relative humidity observed in a closed box lined with six kinds of wood species and three kinds of artificial of woody products (inorganic-organic composite), it also was estimated that the amount of moisture absorptionand desorption of these materials increased with decreasing A/V and withincreasing the specific gravity.