Psycho-physical Analysis of Paper Media by Media Psychological Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ONABE Fumihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Department of Bio-material Science, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40012025)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspaper media / sensory functions / psycho-physical quantity / electronic media / cognitive science / media / media psychology / media theory / 電子書籍 / 脳内情報処理 / 紙 / 数学モデル / 認知心理学
Research Abstract
At the turn of the century, the printing culture with more than 550 years history is facing with newly emerging electronic media and the future of paper media in the 2lst century is not clear. Under these circumstances, this research project is intended to find out the reason why the human being have kept feeling affinity with paper media and foresee the future of paper media in coexistence with electronic media using media psychological approach. More concretely, cognitive science was utilized for modeling information processing in human brain.
The experimental results are concerned with the quality of image reproduction by offset printing and hardcopy technologies including inkjet printing and laser printing using a color science approach.
These results have let to construct cognitive science models to explain the difference of information processing in human brain between paper media and electronic media.
These models were applied to "Book-on-Demand Experiment" by Electronic Book Consortium.
Overall results have elucidated a series of Psycho-physical values and suggested a way to provide sensory functions to paper media using sensory engineering approach.