Two Different O-Demethylation Enzymic Systems in Lignin Metabolism of Soil Bacterium and Clonig of Lignin Biphenyl Specific O-Demethylase Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yoshio  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE & TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIO-APPLICATIONS & SYSTEM ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESOR, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (10214339)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLignin / Genetic Engineering / Soil Bacteria / Lignin Biphenyl Structure / Demethylation Enzyme / Vanillic Acid / Methyltransferase / Tetrahydroforate / メチルエーテル解裂酵素 / 欠損変異株 / 相補遺伝子 / 塩基配列
Research Abstract
Sphingomonas paucimobilis SYK-6, a bacterium that can grow on various lignin dimeric compounds that include syringate, vanillate and 5,5'-dehydrodivanillate (DDVA, lignin biphenyl compound) as a sole source, was isolated from biosphere. The metabolic pathways of DDVA and other dimeric compounds and the many essential genes for the pathways have been identified in our previous studies, however the O-demethylation reactions for syringate, vanillate and DDVA(lignin biphenyl compound) have not been investigated.
In this study, we show that the O-demethylation of syringate and vanillate is the tetrahydrofolate(THF)-dependent methyltransferase reaction system, whereas the THF-dependent enzyme of S paucimobilis SYK-6 has no activity on DDVA(lignin biphenyl compound). We also show that DDVA O-demethylation in S paucimobilis SYK-6 is an oxygenative demethylase system such as cytochrome P-450 and show that two different demethylation systems exist in Sphingomonas paucimobilis SYK-6. In this study, we succeed molecular cloning the gene (ligX) responsible for the DDVA O-demethylation in S paucimobilis SYK-6.