Project/Area Number |
10660164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MINATO Kazuya Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10026601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATSUBO Fumiaki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10027170)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | pernambuco / extractive / natural compound / vibrational property / internal friction / dimensional stability / anti-fungal attack / anti-termite attack / 耐蟻性 / 寸法安定生 |
Research Abstract |
It has been found that the internal friction of wood decreases by the impregnation of the water soluble extractives obtained from pernambuco (Guilandina echinata) and logwood (Haematoxylon campechianum), which glow in tropical forest. Such decrease of internal friction has never observed by the impregnation of any chemical compounds. At first we identified the main components of pernambuco extractives being protosappanin B and brazilin. Because the extractives of logwood is known to be hematoxylin (commercially available), it was found that all compounds which decrease the internal friction belong to chroman compound having a common chemical structure. Meanwhile, we studied why these compounds decrease the internal friction. Though these compounds adsorb to wood by a secondary bond, when wood takes up much water, the internal friction increased because of loosening of the bond. The effect of impregnation on internal friction did not differ even after methylation of phenolic hydroxyl groups of hematoxylin. Further, the impregnation of some synthesized compounds, which have common structure with hematoxylin, did not decrease the internal friction. From these results, it was suggested that the required conditions to decrease the internal friction are size and rigidity of molecule as well as the ability to make strong hydrogen bonds. Natural compounds which have resistibility to the fungal and termite attacks were searched. A Brazilian wood (Bagassa guianensis) showed high durability, and we found out some compounds which have anti-fungal and anti-termite properties. Further, the darken part of Japanese kaki resisted to the attacks by fungi and termite. This may be attributed to the polyphenols. The results obtained here presented at meetings, symposiums and on magazines.