Evaluation of capacillary radii distribution in wood by the balance of water potential.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kazuo  College of Agriculture, EHIME UNIVERSITY, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80111839)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCENTRIFUGAL FORCE / MENISCUS / UNSTEADY-STATE FLOW IN WOOD / WATER POTENTIAL / PERMEABILITY / ASPIRATED BORDERED PIT PAIRS / DAMAGE OF TORUS / CAPILLARY RADIUS / 水分移動 / 乾燥 / トールスの破壊 / 温度依存性 / 水分非定常状態
Research Abstract
If the dehydration behavior were investigated under centrifugal fields, water potential which were caused in wood was calculated. The water potential in wood means to load the stress between outside and inside of cell. We must consider the damage at the weakest place in cell such as bordered pit pairs.
1. The relationship between the water saturation ratio (SR) after the centrifugal treatment and the measure of water potential (Y) in the specimen was expressed by a following simple linear regression. LogィイD210ィエD2SR = αY + 2. "α" is new expression of the permeability under non-steady flow. The results showed that Sugi had a larger variation of water permeability than Douglas fir and was estimated to have a good water permeability than Douglas fir from the comparison of the slope
2. Judging from the dehydration behavior under the centrifugal fields, it is estimated that torus were aspirated to pit border by the pressure differential of 0.119 to 0.178 Mpa. And then it is calculated that the stress which is subject to damage on torus is 0.248 to 0.68 Mpa.
3. Torus in Sugi wood have more weak than that in Douglas fir, namely, the overlapped area between torus and pit border in sugi was less than Douglas fir and the thickness of torus is thinner. Damaged torus in sapwood were statistically measured in drying process and under centrifugal fields. In drying process, the number of damaged torus depended on the length of specimen. It decreased with the increase of temperature. On the other hand, it increased with the increase of temperature in the centrifugal fields. Damaged torus in microwave drying were less than in convective drying. The ratio of damaged torus had the closely relation with impregnation of dye solution.