Project/Area Number |
10660166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
SAMESHIMA Kazuhiko Kochi University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50038254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTANI Yoshito Kochi University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30253339)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | kenaf / anmmonium oxalate / pulping / bast fiber / silage / paper / 飼料 / 中山間地域 / 和紙 |
Research Abstract |
Kenaf (Hibiscus cannadinus L.) was cultivated at a mountainous village in Kochi. Harvested yield was more than 15 tons per hectare by oven dry weight. This indicates that kenaf can be a hopeful industrial plant resources even in Japan. The pulping experiments showed that very high viscosity kenaf bast pulp can be made at normal pressure by soda pulping after anmmonium oxalate pretreatment. This process could be applied to small to medium pulp mill which is expected to be designed at the site of cultivation. It was also found that kenaf leaves contain Hibiscus acid which lead to the low pH (2〜3) of kenaf leaves. Taking into consideration of high protein content of the leaves, they are expected to be used as animal food and silage. Kenaf bast was treated for nonwoven fabrics. Kenaf core was treated for hight quality absorbent by low temperature carbonization. Above results show that kenaf can be processed to a series of products even in the Japanese mountainous villages.