Host Selection of Anti-tumor Basidiomycetes meshimakobu (Phellinus linteus) for yamaguwa (Morus bombycis).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Shinsaku  miyazaki Univ., Dep.of Agriculture, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (00040858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEGURO Sadatoshi  miyazaki Univ., Dep.of Agriculture, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (50112321)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAnti-tumor / Basidiomycetes / Phellinus linteus / Host selection / Morus bombycis / Wood rotting fungi / Oxyresveratrol / Antifungal activity / オキシレスベラロール
Research Abstract
Yamaguwa is well known as one of the most durable wood for decay in Japan. Anti-tumor mushroom, meshimakobu is found typically in this yamaguwa wood. We attempted to clear the reason why mesimakobu selects yamaguwa as a host wood.
The mycerial growth of mesimakobu in yamaguwa wood was promoted more than kunugi and konara wood. In the case of mannentake, kawaratake and shiitake, their growth were depressed in yamaguwa wood. It was found that a hot water extracts of yamaguwa contained a promoter for meshimakobu and methanol extracts contained inhibitors for other wood rotting fungi.
The phenol fraction of methanol extracts of yamaguwa showed greater antifungal activities for wood rotting fungi, other than meshimakobu. Oxyresveratrol was presumed as a main antifungal factor in a phenol fraction of methanol extracts of yamaguwa. Meshimakobu was however very weak and easily defeated by other wood rotting fungi even when oxyresveratrol was added in a culture medium.
From these results, it seems that meshimakobu could be barely survived only in yamaguwa because antifungal factor, oxyresveratrol prevented significantly the growth of other strong wood rotting fungi.