A reference of DNA markers which linked with strain differences of body size in the guppy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Masamichi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (20192221)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsguppy / Standard length / strain differences / heritability / microsatellite / linkage / half-sib analysis / quantitative trait / 実験魚 / DNAマーカー / 連鎖解析 / クローズドコロニー / 標準体長 / 交配実験 / 有効な遺伝子数 / 母親成分 / 父親成分 / CAリピート / ヘテロ接合体率 / 対立遺伝子 / 遺伝子座 / 遺伝的多型 / ゲノムライブラリー
Research Abstract
As the result that DNA marker which is linked with a strain difference of a body size in a guppy was referred to the following results were got.
1) The heritabilities at different growth stages were estimated from the half-sib analysis. the heritabilities from maternal half were constantly high in femal offspring, however, these were low in male offspring. In contrast, the heritabilities from paternal half were high after 60 days old in male offspring, however, the heritabilities from maternal half were low in this stage.
2) The effective number of gene effect to the standard length at 180 days old was estimated from the cross experiment between S strain which is small type and F strain which is large type. The estimated effective number of gene was 2 to 4 in femal and 2 to 3 in male.
3) 15 microsatellite DNA markers were developed which were named Pret-1 to Pret-15.
4) There are no microsatellite DNA markers which are linked with the strain difference of body size in this study. It was caused from the small number of markers. More large number of markers need for the reference of strain differences of body size in the guppy.