Analysis of marine life migration using biotelemetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Nobuaki  Graduate school of Informatics, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Assoc. Prof., 情報学研究科, 助教授 (20252497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Wataru  Graduate school of Agriculture, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Prof., 農学研究科, 教授 (50013587)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbiotelemetry / micro data logger / heart rate / acceleration / spectrum analysrs / red sea bream / Adelie penguin / ultrasonic / 超音波ピンガー
Research Abstract
Acceleration data loggers were attached to five adult Adeie penguins at Hukuro Cove, Luzow-Holm Bay in austral summer 1997/1998. The loggers recorded time series data of speed, depth, surging acceleration and swaying acceleration in flush memories inside. Resulting from time series analyses, the frequency of 2-to 3-Hz was found in the surging acceleration during descending in a straight line. The cycle seemed to correspond to wingbeat frequency of the Adeie penguin. The relation between the wingbeat frequency and diving depth was summarized that the frequency ranged from 1.5-Hz to 3.0-Hz when the penguins dive in the shallower water than 30-m and the frequency indicated over 2.5-Hz in the deeper water than 50-m depth. The acceleration data logger was the powerful tool to estimate kinematics parameters of free-ranging marine animals.
Swimming behavior of free-range red sea breams were examined using data storage tags and a video recorder. The tags were able to measure activity parameters including both surging and swaying acceleration, swimming speed, and swimming depth. The adult red sea breams with the storage tag were released in an experimental fishpond and a fish pen. Five typical swimming patterns were found resulting from speed data. The types and their appearance frequencies were as follows; type 1 : dash and stop, 46.5%, type 2 : dash, moderate swim, and stop, 23.3%, type 3 : moderate swim, dash, and stop, 4.6%, type 4 : moderate swim and stop, 2.3%, and others, 23.3%.