IDENTIFICATION AND SYNTHETIC PATHWAY OF THE MATURATION-INDUCING HORMONE IN THE MARINE TELEOST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Michiya  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (00183955)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmaturation-inducing hormone (MIH) / steroid hormone / final oocyte maturaiton / vitellogenesis / 17,20β-P / 20β-S / estradiol-17β / 20β-HSD / 17, 20β-P / エストラジオール17β / 17,20β-P4 / MIHレセプター / 17.20β-P4
Research Abstract
In this research project, steroid synthetic pathways in the ovarian follicles of the five species of marine teleost, tiger puffer, yellow tail, red seabream, Japanese mackerel, and bambooleaf wrasse, during vitellogenesis and final oocyte maturation (FOM) were investigated.
In the vitellogenic ovarian follicles in the tiger puffer, yellowtail, and Japanese mackerel, E2 is synthesized from androstendione (AD) via testosterone (T), while in red seabream and bambooleaf wrasse E2 is synthesized from AD via estrone (E1) but not T. During FOM, in all species the steroidogenic shift from estradiol-17β to 20β-hydroxylated progestin production occurred. Of the steroids produced, 17,20β-dihydroxy-4-pregnen-3-one (17,20β-P) and 17,20β,21-trihydroxy-4-pregnen-3-one (20β-S) exhibited the greatest effect on germinal vesicle breakdown (GVBD) in vitro in all species. 17,20β-dihydroxy-4-pregnen-3-one (17,20β-P) is confirmed as a maturation-inducing hormone (MIH) of the yellowtail. In the tiger puffer, it was shown that 17,20β,21-trihydroxy-4-pregnen-3-one (20β-S) was the MIH of this species. On the other hand, in the Japanese mackerel, red seabream, and bamboleaf wrasse, it has been clarified that both 17,20β-P and 20β-S play a role as MIH. Furthermore, the present study clarified the synthetic pathway of the MIH (s) in each species. In all cases, a combination of inactivation of C17, 20-lyase and activation of 20β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase in the ovarian follicles is the common enzymatic kinetics in the FOM.