Relationship between the occurrence of vibriosis in ayu (Plecoglossus altivelis) and freshwater amphipods (Jesogammarus annandalei) which migrate vertically in Lake Biwa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Mitsuru  Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40176764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuji  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (90207150)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsayu / vibriosis / Vibrio anguillarum / amphipod / Jesogammarus annandalei / culturability / fluorescent antibody technique / VBNC / Vibro anguillarum / Jesogammarus annandalei / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
Vibriosis caused by Vibrio anguillarum seriously damages freshwater fish (Salmoniforms) almost every year in Lake Biwa, Japan. This pathogen requires NaCl for its growth. When the pathogen was exposed to sterilized aged lake water, it lost its culturability without loosing respiratory activity. Although this physiological state looks like "VBNC", they could not resuscitate even in host fish bodies. As these cells totally lost their pathogenicity, the VBNC-like state is probably on the way to death. Environmental factors such as darkness, coldness and anaerobiosis helped the pathogen to survive in freshwater without getting into nonculturable state. Culturable V. anguillarum cells were detected from planktonic samples such as freshwater amphipods (Jesogammarus annandalei), which migrate vertically. This indicates that freshwater amphipods have roles as intermediate hosts in the infectious process of V. anguillarum, which were deposited on the bottom sediments, to the final host, ayu.