Project/Area Number |
10660195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | 東京水産大学 |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Tetsuhito Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of food Science and Technology, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00173013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
任 恵峰 東京水産大学, 水産学部, 招聘教授
REN Huifeng Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of food Science and Technology, Visiting Professor
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Mutagenicity / Determination / Rapid / food / Forward Mutation / Umu test / βーガラクトシダーゼ / 変異原性試験 / 呼吸活性 |
Research Abstract |
In the middle of this academic year, we ran into an unexpected fact that sensitivity of Clark-type oxygen electrode was not good enough to detect the difference between respiratory ratio of wild bacteria and mutant under the presence of antibiotics of 8-azaguanine as a detection reagent in the culture fluid. Then the other idea for developing the mutation quick detecting sensor system was adopted in the remaining half of the year. The new principal is that the amount of β-galactosidase released by SOS reaction, a series of enzymatic reaction, raised by mutation was proportional to the rate of mutation. We first set up the concept of the total flow system, including glucose detecting biosensor and electrical devices. Then the immobilization method of β-glucose oxidase and destruction conditions using a sonicator for biological cells were examined. Lactose, a disaccharide of β-glucose and β-galactose, was employed as a substrate for β-galactosidase. With an authentic mutagen, 4-nitroquinoline oxide, we made a calibration curve, with a fair correlations, though having a slightly high background. We have not completed the proposed plan in the application, we made our best effort to complete the final goal in quite a near future.