Proteolytic degradation of muscllarr proteins of red sea bream by using immuno-electron mycroscope and immunoblot analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kenji  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (10039737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Katsuyasu  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (20171712)
ISHIHARA Tadashi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40039722)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRed sea bream Muscle / Autolysis / Protease / Myofibrillar Proteins / Protease Inhibitor / 筋原繊維タンパク質
Research Abstract
We examined the degradation of post-mortem myofibrillar proteins (myosin heavy chain, α-actinin, β-connectin and troponin I) of red sea bream Pagrus major in relation with internal proteases by using specific protease inhibitors. These proteins were considerably hydrolyzed with internal proteinase(s) at 25℃ for 3 days. We confirmed that Cathepsin L which is cysteine protease in skeretal muscle was inhibited by E-64, specific cysteine protease inhibitor, injected to duct of Cuvie. Degradation of myosin HC and β-connectin were strongly inhibited by serine protease inhibitor (leupeptin and DFP). It was suggested that myosin HC is hydrolyzed by serine protease (may be MBP, myosin binding serine proteinase). Limited degradation of α-actinin was inhibited by cysteine protease inhibitor(E-64). The findings suggests that α-actinin is degraded by cathepsins B, L or S. Hydrolysis of tropomyosin and troponin I were mainly inhibited by serine protease inhibitors (leupeptin and DFP) and secondly inhibited by cysteine protease inhibitor(E-64). It is suggested that these proteins are hydrolyzed by MBP and the cathepsins.