Studies on lipid peroxidation-derived toxic aldehyde, 4-hydroxyalkenal in fish meat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tadashi  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60136794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAMOTO Kazuhiro  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (10274771)
UCHIDA Kouji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40203533)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords4-Hydroxy-2-hexenal / 4-Hydroxy-2-nonenal / Carbonyl modified protein / Malon dialdehyde / NaCl / EDTA / Fish muscle / Smoked food / マダイ筋肉 / 4-ヒドロキシノネナール
Research Abstract
l. The reaction conditions of 1,3-diethyl-2-thiobarbituric acid (DETBA)-malonaldehyde (MA) adduct formation were examined in order to analyze MA in fish tissue by high-performance liquid chromatography. A reaction mixture containing 4 mM butyl hydroxytoluene was heated at 100℃ for 150 min and the DETBA-MA adduct formed was separated by a Inertsil ODS column for 20 min. The detection limit was 5 pmol.
2. 4-Hydroxy-2-hexenal (HHE), and malonaldehyde (MA) contents were examined in yellowtail (Seriola quinqueradiata) meat stored at 0 or -20℃. In the meats stored at 0℃, HHE contents increased after 12 days of storage. Whereas in the samples stored at -20℃, HHE contents increased after 28 weeks of storage. From the viewpoint of food hygiene, it is noteworthy that HHE contents increased even when meat was stored at -20℃.
3. In order to elucidate the prooxidant effect of NaCl or Fe ion on minced yellowtail muscle lipid peroxidation, HHE, MA, and carbonyl modified protein (CP) contents were examined in yellowtail meat containing NaCl and/or Fe ion stored at 0℃. MA, HHE, and CP contents increased in the meat containing NaCl or Fe ion, as NaCl and Fe ion enhanced lipid peroxidation. In the meats containing NaCl or Fe ion n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially docosahexaenoic acid contents decreased during storage. In the meats containing both NaCl and Fe ion, MA and CP contents increased but HHE contents decreased. In contrast to mammalian meats, EDTA accelerated the prooxidant effect of NaCl.
4. MA and CP contents decreased but HHE content increased in the meat of red sea bream (Pagrus major) fed on diet supplemented with α-tocopherol and ascorbic acid, when stored at 0℃.
5. MA and CP contents decreased but HHE content increased in the meat of yellowtail containing wood vinegar.
6. The results obtained indicate that HHE may increase in the meats when lipid peroxidation is suppressed