Ecology and molecular phylogenetic analysis of marine algicidal labyrinthulids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Taizo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (10041724)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslabyrinthulid / algicide / diatom / plaque / molecular phylogeny / fatty acid / DHA / rDNA / 系統樹 / 滑走運動 / 18SrDNA / Labyrinthuloldes
Research Abstract
Labyrinthulids are known to live on the surface of marine macroalgae and aquatic plants and to be causative organisms for eelgrass wasting disease. Furthermore, they are considered to intake organic matters from the diatom or bacteria cells which are lysed extracellularly by their lytic activities. In this study, distirbution, growth response, and molecular phylogeny of marine labyrinthulids were investigated.
Algicidal microorganisms were isolated by using double layered agar plates containing diatom cells as plaque-forming organisms from marine macroalgae and aquatic plants. As the expanding plaque-forming organisms, amoeba, labyrinthulids, and filamentous bacteria were observed. Labyrinthulid isolates formed plaques on the diatom double layered agar plates and colonies on the double layered agar plates containing heated bacterial cells. It was clear that phospholipids derived from diatom, bacteria, or serum stimulate colony growth of labyrinthulid isolates. Docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) content was very high (60-70%) in cellular lipids of labyrinthulid isolates.
From molecular phylogenetic analysis of labyrinthulids L95-1 and L95-2 based on 18s rDNA sequences, they were found to be close to Labyrinthula sp. AN-1565 (87% homology) and belong to labyrinthulid phylogenetic group.