A Study on the Dynamic Process and Development Conditions of Food System under the Structure Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Toshihisa  Obihiro University of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (00214445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Kenichi  OBIHIRO UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 畜産学部, 教授 (60003117)
ITO Shigeru  OBIHIRO UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 畜産学部, 教授 (00003145)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSOYBEAN / CHOICE OF VARIETY / SUGAR DEMAND / CONFLICT / EARTH ENVIRONMENT / INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION / FOOD SYSTEM / SYMBIOTIC RELATIONSHIP / フードシステムの分断 / 地球環境 / 国際競争 / 産地戦略 / 砂糖フードシステム / 砂糖需要構造 / 甘味資源政策 / 加糖調整品 / 原料糖 / 砂糖価格の決定方式 / 実需者の海外シフト
Research Abstract
Chapter 1 considered the soybean market for food processing from the point of food system. Because of the deficiency payment institution by the government for long period, the soybean food system does not have worked sufficiently so as it can link demand-supply relationships. This is the very reason that the domestic soybean producers have missed the chance to increase their production in spite of the past favorable conditions of the market.
Chapter 2 attempts to explain the current changes in the demand for sugar and to clarify its influence on the Japanese sugar food system. As a result of this analysis, we have made clear the following ideas. First is that the estimated time trend parameter of Japan's domestic sugar demand model shows that the change of consumers' taste for sugar, the increase in confectionery imports, and the relocation of food processing plants have negatively affected the demand for domestic sugar. Second is that a decrease in the demand for sugar in Japan has raised some conflicts amongst members of the sugar food industry. Finally, we consider two measures to solve these problems. One is to control the importation of sugar-added preparations. The other is to lower the domestic sugar price in order to compete more effectively against sugar-added preparations.
Chapter 3 introduced some examples of utilization of waste food and development of a container made of potato starch which can be decomposed easily, because we need consider to keep the earth environment.
Chapter 4 considered strategies of producing areas in order to maintain and develop the food systems for beet, potato, onion and corn. We focused on competitive relationship against import raw materials and import processing products. As a result, it was shown that material producing areas and processors need to recognize symbiotic relationship each other under the strictly international competition.