Project/Area Number |
10660205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHKAMA Kunio Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40292255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUYUKI Katsuhito Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00229105)
MOROZUMI Kazuo Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30312622)
KUDO Akihiko Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00073966)
SAITO Kazusa Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, assistant, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (90241554)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | rural problem / rice production / large farm / risk management / selling strategy / manager of regional agriculture / farm-management and agricultural structural policy / agricultural production corporation / 大規模経営農家 / 米価 / 農地流動化 / 食糧法 / 中山間地帯 / 第3セクター / 東北地方 / 生産調整 / 農業法人 |
Research Abstract |
This study project aims to investigate the risk management problem of large rice-growing farms. They faced to rice-price falling caused by introduction market-principle into rice market under new Food Low. The results are as follows. 1. From historical viewpoint, the fundamental rural problem in high economic growth periods in Japan is the farmers low income. And agricultural policies intended to deal with this problem. But, these policies induced new type rural problem which made large farms management unstable. 2. Under new Food Low, structure of rice market was changed. We investigate the rice-selling strategy of large rice-growing farms and risks faced them. 3. Agricultural cooperatives had been operated in rural area as farmers' "safety net" and policy agency. But, after changing the fundamental rural problem agricultural cooperatives is expected new role as the manager of regional agriculture and "safety net" of large farms. We investigate some conditions of reorganization for new roles. 4. For dealings with this risk management, new type of agricultural policies are needed. We investigate some conditions of farm-management and agricultural structural policy under the new Agricultural Basic Low. 5. For confirmation of the influences of rice-price falling to large rice-growing farms, we analyzed official statistics about rice price, rice productivity, income. And also we analyze statistics of agricultural production corporation, about income, investment, debut and finance. These data are useful for our project.