Flower business strategy under the economic stagnation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TSUYA Yoshito  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20107014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIZUMI Kazunuki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (17733176)
ISIDA Masaaki  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80144228)
KIMURA Nobuo  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30260409)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspopular flower / small flower pot / flower market / diversification / ガーデニング / 鉢物
Research Abstract
Princes of most farm products are low in the long stagnation in Japan, nevertheless the output of flowering plants has been still increasing. That is because the new endeavor was made to make use of the severe economic condition conversely. While the output of quality flowers inlarge pots which led the market when the times were good are stagnated and decreasing, inexpensive flowers in small pots became more popular and the increase of these are obvious.
The number of producers of flowering plants had been increasing till the year of 1993, but these years it has remained 146 thousand. The results of this research is as follows.
The solution of the difficulty for those who had been producing quality flowers can be sorted into three types - (1) keeping producing quality flowers in large pots as before, although there became a few producers because of the competitive market, (2) introducing another kind of flowering plant, so called diversification, (3) changing completely into other kinds … More of flowering plants.
Generally types (1) and (2) are those who are armed fully with capital under the subsidy policy, type (3) is, however, those who are managing almost with ones' own capital.
Quality large pots show a marked tendency to change into popular small pots. The former, like cyclamens and orchids, are in poor market because of its' expensive prices and decrease in demand for business use, therefore, the latter was chosen as main products by most of the producers. They endevoured to gain in total by extending the sales market by the cost reduction. By changing from large pots into small, they developed the potential demand for flowering plants not as special quality use but as everyday popular use. In the popularities with gardening and herb therapy, they also found the better market for other flowering plants.
Concerning the business use, flowers for wedding ceremonies tend to give place to ones for funerals in this society of aging and less children. Although such an expansion of flower demand brought a large quantity of business dealt in the markets, the structural defect of the flower market buildings came into view. Especially for Ikebana flowers, it is necessary to be finished dealing as rapidly as possible. The places of market are getting more spacious, however, in fact, the market buildings themselves have not broardened the space so much, compared with the parking lots. This result in a problem that the dealing work is so ineffective and takes a lot of time to finish. Such modernization difficulties of management seen to exist in local flowering market.
Therefore direct marketing as e-commerce, Internet-based are increasing in number. It is also possible to deal with the discount store. Less