Economic Reforms and Agricultural Development in Poland and Hungary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONDAI Susumu  Kobe University, Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70138569)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEconomic reform in Eastern Europe / Process of reforms / Agricultural Property Agency / Terms of trade / Flow of labor from rural areas / Land transaction and restrictions / Production function of private farms / Marginal productivity of land and land prices / 旧国営農場の資産売却 / 旧所有者へ農地返却 / 農業部門の交易条件 / 個人農家支援の制度 / 土地限界生産性と農地販売価格 / 中欧と東欧の経済改革 / 土地の限界生産性 / 農地の販売および賃貸価格
Research Abstract
In the process of economic reform in Poland, the Agricultural Property Agency (APA) took up almost all land and other properties from the former state owned farms by 1996. Then it has been trying to sale out the land to create viable farmers to be competitive with the farmers in EU countries. But the results are far from its major objective. More than 60 percent of the land obtained by APA has been rented out and only 5.4 percent has been sold to the private sectors.
To find out the reason why a major part of land has been rented out, this study compared sales prices of land owned by APA and its rental prices with its present values in terms of productivity in agricultural use. The analysis using the time-series data shows that the sales prices are slightly lower than the present values based on productivity except in 1994. In this case, the farmers willing to buy land for agricultural use can pay back money because the present values are higher than the sales prices. But an analysis indicates that the sales prices are significantly higher than the rental prices and that renting land is more economical than purchasing land for prospective lease-holders. This result explains the above stated situations of land sales and renting-out of land from APA.