The Advanced Agricultural Information System for the Development of Large Scale Paddy Farm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hajime  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40225529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Ichizen  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 農学部, 講師 (80283977)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPADDY FARM / FARM MANAGEMENT / MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM / AGRICULTURAL BOOK KEEPING / MANAGEMENT ANALYSIS / GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM / 地図情報システム
Research Abstract
We carried out the research regarding INS for the purpose of that supports the expansion of large scale paddy farm. The research results are the following 3 points.
1. The examination of the theory regarding a management information system.
2. The development of the management information system that reflected theoretical examination.
3. The confirmation of the efficacy of the software by demonstration test.
The software for these business administration are not only as for research and be used widely in the production scene and be giving an obvious result.
We did the analysis with regard to the role and concrete constitution contents of the management information system targeting a large scale paddy farm. And, the theoretical examination of the analysis result was reflected to system development.
We developed 3 pieces of software that compose the main part of the management information system in a large scale paddy farm in this research.
The contents are agricultural accounting ("Agricultura … More l Bookkeeping System"), agriculture business planning ("linear programming system"), field management ("Computer System on Field Management of Paddy Farm"). Each software operateds on Windows.
"Agricultural Bookkeeping System" is esteeming the analysis/plan function that is related to turn the fund. Therefore, the accounting technique that used cash flow and matrix in addition to the information processing function in a general book-keeping accounting system, is being adopted.
"Linear programming system" is adopting standard linear programming and the expansion model. This system supports the decision making action of the large scale paddy farm through the plan with an optimal made.
"Computer System on Field Management of Paddy Farm" is adopting the technique of geographic information system. This system processes the various field information that results with the production control scene of the large scale paddy farm and have such a function that uses the paddy field systematically.
In these software, the user number of the Agricultural Bookkeeping System is exceeding 1,000 people. Less