| Project/Area Number |
10660213
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Tsunemasa KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00003129)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Koushi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20274524)
SUZUKI Nobuhiro KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80304765)
KAI Satoshi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70038313)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Raw Milk Production / Simple Markov Chain / Demand of Dairy Products / Transportation of Raw Milk / Location of Dairy Plants / Location of Milk Production / Minimum Cost Network Flow / Industrial Organization / 乳業工場 / 立地配置 / ネットワークフローモデル |
| Research Abstract |
For each of 9 agricultural regions in Japan, we estimate transition matrix of simple Markov chain (state : size class of number of multiparous cows / upper class corresponds to large size, initial probability : 1998 number share of dairy farms of each class) based on 1996-98 Dairy Farm Basic Surveys of Japan Dairy Council, and we show that trend of moving to lower classes is stronger than trend of moving to upper classes in almost all class in all region excluding Hokkaido. For each region we also forcaste quantity of milk production, number of dairy farms, and number share of dairy farms of each class for the period from 1998 to 2008. We make the following points clear based on Trade Statistics of Ministry of Finance, Annual Report on the Family Income and Expenditure Survey of Management and Coordination Agency, and related research data of Japan Dairy Council. (1) Recent situation and increasing trend of dairy products import in Japan, (2) commodity classification of dairy products a
… More
nd regional classification of dairy products market in Japan for our study, (3) recent demand situation and demand function of each dairy product in each regional marked, (4) difference in demand structure of each dairy product among regional markets. We make the following points clear based on our Interview Survey of 9 Designated Organizations of raw milk producers in KANTO Regional Bloc and Japan Dairy Council, and related research data. (1) Recent locational situation of dairy plants and raw milk hauling routes, (2) existing efforts of raw milk producers' organizations to improve locational efficiency of raw milk marketing, (3) possibility and problems to be solved in the future to improve locational efficiency of existing raw milk marketing in KANTO Regional Bloc. We make the following points clear based on 1995-96 National Simultaneous Raw Milk Marketing Surveys of Japan Dairy Council and related statistical data. (1) Recent locational situation of raw milk processing plants in Japan, (2) classification of raw milk processing plants by products manufactured by the plants. We also specify raw milk minimum-cost-network-flow problems for KANTO Regional Bloc which covers 417 raw milk shipping points (origins) and 101 raw milk processing plants (destinations), solve these problems using personal computer code developed in this study, and show important points to be considered when we try to improve locational efficiency of raw milk marketing. Less