| Project/Area Number |
10660214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRATAKE Yoshiharu Saga University, Department of Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10192121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAI Satoshi Kyushu Universsity, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70038313)
MIYAZAKI Takuo Saga University, Department of Economics, Assistant professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50209889)
HOSONO Kenji Kyushukyoritu Universsity, Economics, Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (90271428)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Food processing Industry / Local Economy / Traditional Processed Food / Regeneration and Revitalization / 野菜漬物産業 / 地域農業再生と活性化 / 食品加工産業 / 酒造業 / 豆腐製造業 / 野菜漬物製造業 |
| Research Abstract |
This study analyzed the following subjects: 1. Existing Structure of Small and Medium scale Food processing Industry to Support Local Economy. 2. Empirical Study on the Development Conditions of Traditional Processed Food Manufacturing Industry :A Case of Handmade Fine Noodle (Somen) Production in Shimabara, Minami-Takagi, Nagasaki-. 3. Empirical study on the development conditions of traditional manufacturing industry of shochu-Based on the case study in Kagoshima, Southern Kyushu, Japan- 4. Trend of Kimchi Market and Structure of Japanese Pickle Industries under the Increase of Imported Kimchi 5. The Significance of the Direct Selling by the Producers for Regeneration and Revitalization of Regional Agriculture: A Case Study of the Direct Selling of Agricultural Products in Nagasaki Prefecture These studies revealed that Small and Medium scale Food Processing Industries have strengthened the development of Local Agriculture in some Asian Countries.