Movement and Mechanism of Horticultural Producing Reorganization under Enlargement and Internationalization of the Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Toshio  College of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90233212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITUSADA Nobuaki  Wakayama Research Center of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Researcher, 栽培部, 研究員
TSUJI Kazuyoshi  Wakayama Research Center of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Chief Researcher, 栽培部, 主査研究員
FUJITA Takehiro  College of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (70244663)
HOSONO Kenji  Kyusyu Kyoritsu University, College of Economy, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 講師 (90271428)
NAITOH Shigeyuki  Osaka Prefectural Agricultural and Forestry Research Center, Researcher, 企画部, 研究員
豊田 八宏  大阪経済法科大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (90122192)
橋本 卓爾  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90279399)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshorticulture producing area / reorganization of producing area / enlargement of distribution system / internationalization of distribution system / fruit and vegetable market / behavior of producing areas / co-operative shipment / wakayama prefecture / 産地再編メカニズム / 流通の大型化・国際化 / 柑橘産地再編 / 落葉果樹産地再編 / 近郊野菜産地再編 / 花き産地再編 / 農協再編 / 和歌山県園芸産地 / 農協系統再編 / 地域農業再編
Research Abstract
Various following typology was approximately deposited on the form of reorganization of producing areas as a result the practice of "enlargement", "internationalization" of distribution system which carried out hearing investigations for the prefecture main locality, etc. In grasping sake by matching to the actual condition of horticulture producing in Wakayama Prefecture, while arrangement and analysis of existing statistical data are carried out.
On the fruit producing areas, next five forms were detected : 1) The region where the locality restructuring progresses mainly on the reconstruction of joint selling system and high quality and discrimination. 2) The region where upgrade and locality restructuring progress under the regional industry combination. 3) The region where the locality restructuring progresses mainly on deciduous leaf fruit tree. 4) The region where conversion and locality restructuring progress by "the variety conversion" from the evergreen fruit tree. 5) The region where the flowering plants has been introduced in the fruit producing area.
On the vegetable producing areas, next three forms were detected : 1) The suburbs vegetable region which develops mainly on the locality specialty in the locality. 2) The region that it can say that the vegetable production goes back and that the multiplicity of distribution develops mainly on the locality vegetable. 3) The region where locality conversion to the flowering plants from the vegetable progresses.