Actual Analysis on the Entrance to Agriculture and Farmland Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido Tokai University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Kazushi  Hokkaido Tokai University, School of International Cultural Relation, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30171862)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfarmland tenure / farmland management / farmland succession / labor force / farmland lent / 地域主導 / 遊休農地 / 新規就農
Research Abstract
Agricultural Public Corporation system have managed at some various level, for example, Municipal level or Agricultural cooperative level. This system enable the Corpration to cultivate the lands temporarily on behalf of the land owners who have no farmers.
At present not merely with farmland reduction, there are serious problem, such as farmland use rate lowering, the increase of the farmland where crop seed is no planted, and the increase of the farmland left with no cultivation. Land has rapidly eroded, and in some region, even rural community is hard to be maintained.
Agricultural labor force has decrease at the extremely high rate. Farmland management should be composed of multiple strata, ie, the stage of practicing agricultural works, planning of kinds of crops and rational use of lands, unifying land lent and tenancy plots.
It is, therefore, considered necessary find out the new, various subjects of farmland tenure and farmland management.