The research on overseas branching out of the enterprise and restructuring of the farming village employment structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
MAMORU Okabe  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Professor., 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (00078198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUTSUGU Oshima  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies. Associate professor., 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (40194138)
TAKESHI Okubo  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies, Associate professor., 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (80233071)
TOSHIKAZU Tateiwa  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies, Professor., 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (10192634)
NAGATABA Takayanagi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies, Assistant professor., 国際食料情報学部, 講師 (60226933)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe overseas branching out of the enterprise / The region employment structure / The restructuring of agricultural structure / The farming village manpower transfer / The comparison between China and Japan / The hollowing of the employment in the region / The change of the farmhouse economy / Unemployment and back-to-the-agriculture / 農村就業構造 / 農業構造再編
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the effect of overseas branching out of the enterprise on the employment structure of the region. This study compares China with Japan on the change of employment structure of farming village.
We surveyed on site enterprise S Co. in the Ueda City, and Maruko Town, Nagano Prefecture in 1998.And, We carried out the investigation at the production base of S Co. in duangdong Proyince, China.
In 1999, we continuously expanded the investigation to S Co. and M Co. in the Ueda City, and Maruko Town, Nagano Prefecture. And, we also carried out the field study at the production base of S and M Co. in Guangdong Province, China.
We carried out the replenishment investigation in 2000 in the Ueda City, and Maruko Town, Nagano Prefecture.
By this investigation, it has been clarified that large fluctuation was generated by the overseas branching out of the main enterprise in the region for the employment of farming village.
Besides, at the field study at S Co. in Guangdong Province, China, we carried out the questionnaire to the employees from the farming village. Through this investigation, it has been cleared the farming village manpower has been escaped from the rural area in China, and it is generating large change in farming village economy and employment structure in their native place area.