Agricultural Organizations in Transition Economies
Project/Area Number |
10660220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
GEMMA Masahiko Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (90231729)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Transition economies / Agricultural production organizations / Eastern Europe / Central Asia / Hungary / Uzbekistan / Economic analysis / Agricultural economics / ポーランド / 政策分析 / 計量分析 / 経済改革 / 生産組織 / 生産効率性 / 農業経営 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, determinants of the efficiency in agricultural production have been examined. Policy implications were derived based upon the findings from statistical analyses of the data from Eastern and Central Europe and Central Asia. The followings are what I have achieved through this research project. First, I surveyed the existing literature on the topics of agricultural development in transition economies. The fact that the difference in the extent of the liberalization of agricultural markets and privatization of production, marketing and processing organizations has produced a wide range of the diversity in the performance of agriculture was confirmed through this review Second, a set of cross-sectional data was obtained from Hungary and Uzbekistan, respectively. A database was created in order to perform statistical analyses. Third, determinants of the difference in the performance of private farms were identified using regression analyses. Private farms were confirmed to be price responsive in these two economies. Non-economic variables such as education were found to be the important factors in explaining the difference in economic activities in agricultural production, Distortions in input and output markets were found to be a blame for non-profit maximizing behavior of agricultural producers in transition economies. Fourth, policy implicaations were derived from these analyses. The policy need for lowering market distortions was identified. Fifth, research papers were written and presented at the 1999 Agricultural Economics Association of Japan's meeting, the 12th Congress of the International Farm Management Association and the 1999 European Agricultural Economics Associatioris meetings.