A Comparative Study on the Organizing Processes of Asian and Middle-eastern Rural Districts by the Central Powers in the Inter-war Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO (2000)
Kanagawa University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takenori  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40202329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Takashi  Daitobunka University, Faculty of International Relations Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20187371)
NAKAMURA Heihachi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10078280)
GOTO Akira  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70012987)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsorganizing the rural districts / inter-war period / formation of the nation / colonies and dependent nations / 国民国家形成 / 農民組織化 / アジア・中東農業 / 戦間期農業
Research Abstract
In the inter-war period, as some Asian and Middle-Eastern districts started their industrialization and urbanization, agrarian problems had also begun to appear. The governments tried to resolve the problems by taking measures to integrate the rural districts and to organize peasants and/or local elites. It is assumed that the characteristics of these measures would eventually have functioned as one of the important factors to differentiate the central-local relations in those nations after the WWII.In this project, three nations are mainly focused on ; one colonized one(Korea)and two dependent nations(China and Iran).
In Iran, nation-led industrialization started in 1930s, which doubly depended on landlord system ; firstly, the central government depended politically on socio-political power of the landlords to control the rural districts indirectly, and secondly, the monetary fund for industrialization was mainly supplied by them.
The Chinese Nationalist party aimed to develop the urban industry. Their trial, however, did not achieve successfully by facing the interferences by the imperial powers, especially by Japan. As a result, rural china suffered from over-population, which caused the malfunction of traditional resource re-distribution custom. The land revolution strategy of the Communist party was strongly supported by poor peasants.
In rural Korea under Japanese colonial rule, traditional local elites, most of whom were resident landlords, were still influential. On the other hand, the colonial power attempted successfully to promote the persons who were willing to be in charge of local administration among upper- or middle-class farm households who experienced 'modern' primary education system.