The Role of Agricultural Service Establishment to Reorganize Regional Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY (1999)
Minami Kyusyu University (1998)
Principal Investigator
ARAI Satoshi  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90212589)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsreorganization of regional agriculture / the Agricultural Service Establishment / farm households / the work trust / the agricultural land improvement / the machinery utility cooperative / the regional community / voluntary development / 農作業受託サービス / 農作業の外部化 / 家族農業経営 / 低コスト生産体制
Research Abstract
In this report, the roles of Agricultural Service Establishment to reorganize regional agriculture have been made clear by the analysis of its statics and the case study. The hollow of regional agriculture, for instance, the lack of agricultural labor force has been proceeding, because of the decline of agricultural product price by the globalization of economy. The Agricultural Service Establishments have been founded to make up for the lack of the labor in the process of reorganization of the regional agriculture. The Establishments have supported the management of farm households by means of the work trust. They contribute reduction of labor and decline of cost. Especially, these effects are remarkable to the machinery utility cooperative which has founded with the agricultural land improvement.
The intensive agriculture and voluntary regional development have started newly, owing to the expansion of the Agricultural Service Establishment. The management foundation of farm households have been strengthened, and new jobs have been provided to women and elderly people, and the regional community has become active through them. We should appreciate these movement as voluntary development of agricultural community on account of the formation of the Establishment. If the Agricultural Service Establishment is formed adequately according to regional characteristic in the future, the development condition of farm households will be more flexible.