Establishment of the Measuring System of Earthquake Acceleration at the Intake Tower of the Reservoir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Shigeyasu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20026561)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAcceleration record / Intake tower / Telemeter / Earthquake / Vibration / Submerged Structure / テレメータリング
Research Abstract
This topic is on the extension of the continuing research of collecting the digital record of strong earthquake acceleration, and its aim is to establish the measurement system of earthquake acceleration records in the intake tower of the reservoir. In 1995, the investigator had worked to get the acceleration record by placing the accelerometer in the top of the RC-intake tower built in the reservoir of NAGARA dam, which was constructed by BOSO canal project of Water Resources Development Public Corporation. The dam was located on the border between Ichihara city and Nagara town in Chiba prefecture. The fundamental concern of the research is to investigate the nature of the vibration characteristics of an intake-tower caused by earthquake.
The Main installations and the benefits obtained by the project are as follows.
1. Installation of the accurate real time measure and time marking system using the GPS system to the placed accelerometer.
2. Installation of the wireless digital communication system from the accelerometer to any distanced place using the NTT mobile telephone system. This was done by attaching the mobile telephone to the placed accelerometer, and the accelerometer always stand by to accept the command by the remote recording place anywhere connected by telephone network.
3. Amending or renewal of the laboratory accelerometer at the Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, of which recording mechanism had been failed into unrecoverable state. This instrument was another accelerometer aiming to measure the common building earthquake motion, and had an old fashioned recording system. The new replaced accelerometer of the same type equipment as the intake tower was installed at the laboratory of Kyoto University.